Donald F. Meyers

NAME
Donald Frederick Meyers
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-8041
HOME OF RECORD
2427 Cuvier Street, La Jolla, CA
raised Bass Brook, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Cora Virginia Meyers
DATE OF BIRTH
January 22, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
December 4, 1943
UNIT
VMF-122
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant Donald Meyers was reported as missing in action following an operational flight out of the Solomon Islands. He may have participated in a strike on the Tokyo Express, which encountered heavy antiaircraft fire over the target and bad weather on the return trip.

Nothing was seen of Lieutenant Meyers, or his aircraft (F4F-4 Bureau Number 12082) after 3 December 1942. He was declared dead as of 4 December 1943, and honored with a posthumous promotion to the rank of captain.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
posthumous Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Itasca Calvary Cemetery, Grand Rapids, MN
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

POW/Missing Persons Detachment, HQMC muster roll, December 1943.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.