Doyle K. Miller

NAME
Doyle Kenneth Miller
NICKNAME
MCSN
351888
HOME OF RECORD
1002 Green Street, St. Joseph, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Earl and Anna Miller
DATE OF BIRTH
1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 15, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
A/1/2 Marines
DUTY
BARman
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 0630 on 3 November 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines began advancing west from the Point Cruz area, aiming for an area designated as the O3 Line. Shortly after noon, when about 300 yards short of the objective, they ran into a hornet’s nest of machine gun and mortar fire, and suffered 74 casualties before withdrawing to defensive positions.Private Doyle Miller was shot in the chest and died before a corpsman could reach him. His body was left on the field, “presumably buried… at place of death.” The exact location was not recorded, and his remains were never found.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered, presumably buried in the field at place of death.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Price’s squad, on my right flank, caught it next and part of Boyd’s squad. First off, Miller, one of Boyd’s BARmen, tried to cross the gully mouth and caught a bullet through the chest and died while the fracas was going on….
– Jim Sorensen, A/1/2, quoted in William W. Rogal’s Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Beyond: A Mud Marine’s Memoir of the Pacific Island War.

Articles and Records:

Muster roll of A/1/2, November 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.