Ellis E. Matheson

NAME
Ellis Ellsworth Matheson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-13680
UNIT
VMSB-143
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
Fairmount, ND
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Floyd & Minnie Matheson
DATE OF BIRTH
October 20, 1917
in Big Sandy, MT
ENTERED SERVICE
August 4, 1941 (USNR)
September 1, 1942 (USMC commission)
DATE OF LOSS
March 21, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Bougainville
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead March 22, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Ellis E. Matheson was a pilot assigned to VMSB-143, a Marine torpedo bomber squadron operating out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On the night of 21 March 1943, Matheson’s crew was one of forty assigned to sow mines off the coast of Bougainville. The mission was flown in darkness and under strict radio silence. Despite a stretch of bad weather near Guadalcanal, the target area was clear and the mine drop a success.

Matheson’s bomber (TBF-1 Bureau Number 06091) was the only aircraft that failed to return from the mission. The entire crew – Matheson, Sergeant Harold G. Gay, and PFC Louis A. Lahr – were reported as missing in action. Their status was changed to “declared dead” on 22 March 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
posthumous promotion to Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
IOOF Cemetery, Lebanon, OR
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.