NAME
Francis Paul McCarthy
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-6235
HOME OF RECORD
61 Beaumont Avenue, Boston, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William P. McCarthy
DATE OF BIRTH
October 13, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 15, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMF-221
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Captain McCarthy flew a Grumman Wildcat (F4F-3 #4006) against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers in the battle of Midway. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reported shot down by enemy fire.
Captain McCarthy’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart

One confirmed victory,
plus 
¼ shared
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
New Calvary Cemetery, Matapan, MA
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Roy Corry’s formal report of the action at Midway. Although he credits McCarthy with two kills, the captain seems to have been credited with only one.

 Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s