Frank S. Mercado

NAME
Frank Stephen Mercado
NICKNAME
MCSN
350086
HOME OF RECORD
1847½ East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Delia S. Mercado
DATE OF BIRTH
December 26, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 12, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Asamana
(Carlson’s Long Patrol)
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
D/2nd Raider Battalion
attached to HQ Co.
DUTY
746
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 11 November 1942, during the Long Patrol, companies of the 2nd Marine Raider Battalion sent out aggressive patrols between the villages of Binu and Asamana, Guadalcanal. When Company C ran into strong resistance near Asamana itself, battalion commander LtCol. Evans Carlson ordered Companies E and D to their support.

Privates First Class Frank S. Mercado and LeRoy I. Fanslow were part of the point squad of Company D when the Japanese sprang an ambush. Both Marines were instantly killed, and the rest of the patrol scattered for cover. The point squad was cut off and spent several hours evading the Japanese before reaching safety.

Neither Mercado nor Fanslow were recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Body not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Calvary Cemetery, Los Angeles, CA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Capt. Charles P.  McAuliffe led his 40 man patrol across another open grassy field and ran head-on into large units of the enemy well hidden in the heavy jungle. The Raiders found themselves caught in the open field with the enemy well concealed  in the jungle to their front and both right and left flanks. Two leaders in the point were immediately killed and a third wounded. The slain Raiders were PFC LeRoy I. Fanslow and a big Indian BAR man named PFC Frank S. Mercado.
– Lowell V. Bulger, “The Second Raider Battalion on Guadalcanal, Part III: 4 November – 15 December 1942,” in The Raider Patch, September 1981.

Articles and Records:
Coming soon.


Photo Gallery:

Frank Mercado, photographed on Guadalcanal a few days before his death. This picture appeared in the Raider Patch newsletter, May 1980.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.