Harry C. Morrissey

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Harry Clark Morrissey
NICKNAME
MCSN
293704
HOME OF RECORD
2730 Pleasant Street, Camden, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Clara Morrissey
DATE OF BIRTH
October 8, 1915
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 4, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
B/1/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Harry Morrissey participated in the Third Battle of the Matanikau with the First Battalion, Seventh Marines. He was killed in action while defending a ridge on 9 October 1942 – the day after his 27th birthday – and was buried in the field along with two others from his battalion, PFC Francis E. Drake, Jr. and Pvt. Albert L. Bernes. Morrissey’s remains were not recovered during the post-war searches, and he was declared non-recoverable.

In April of 2013, Michael Tokuru Junior discovered human remains and a dog tag near his residence in Honiara. The bones of three individuals were removed from the site and transported to Hawaii for processing and identification. Francis E. Drake, Jr. was accounted for on 6 April 2016; Harry Morrissey on 17 December 2017. The third individual has not yet been officially identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For 17 December 2017
DPAA Announcement Pending
MEMORIALS
Beverly National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.