James E. Matteson

NAME
James Elvis Matteson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
269234
HOME OF RECORD
Paris, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Brother, Mr. Erdley S. Matteson, Jr.
DATE OF BIRTH
November 27, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
December 1, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
November 25, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
HQ/3/4th Marines
DUTY
Quartermaster Clerk
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal James Matteson participated in the defense of the Philippine Islands as a member of the 4th Marine Regiment until he was captured at Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1. He was reported to have died of dysentery on 9 July 1943.

When the Cabanatuan cemetery was exhumed after the war, a mass burial was discovered in Plot 8, Grave 810. The remains of ten individuals were found therein; all had died on or around 25 November 1942. One of the remains was thought to belong to Corporal Matteson, but individual identification proved impossible.

Matteson is likely buried as an unknown in the Manila American Cemetery in the Philippines.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Believed recovered; individual identification impossible.
Reburied as unknown.
MEMORIALS
Walnut Grove Cemetery, Paris, MO
Manila American Cemetery


Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.