James R. Malak

NAME
James Raymond Malak
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
349786
HOME OF RECORD
10940 Huston Street, North Hollywood, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Agnes Malak
DATE OF BIRTH
May 28, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
January 7, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 24, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
F/2/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 24 November 1942, with their attack to the west stymied by strong Japanese defenses, the 8th Marines maintained defensive positions and began sending out combat patrols.
Private James Raymond Malak of F/2/8th Marines was killed in action on one of these patrols. His body could not be recovered from the field
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

 

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.