John F. Middleswart

NAME
John Franklin Middleswart
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
305317
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Oklahoma
HOME OF RECORD
4148 Poplar Street, San Diego, CA
raised in Peoria, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Dora Middleswart
DATE OF BIRTH
April 10, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
March 5, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC John F. Middleswart was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Oklahoma.

On 7 December 1941, the Oklahoma was sunk at its Pearl Harbor moorings by a Japanese air attack. Private Middleswart was not seen alive again after the sinking; initially reported as missing in action, he was declared dead the following month.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
USS Oklahoma Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

All articles from the Alton, Illinois “Evening Telegraph”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.