John V. McNichol

ACCOUNTED FOR

mcnichol_jv

NAME
John Vincent McNichol
NICKNAME
Johnny
SERVICE NUMBER
310689
UNIT
Company E
Second Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
2518 Beal Avenue, Altoona, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Helen G. McNichol
DATE OF BIRTH
November 20, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
May 26, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal John V. McNichol served as a member of Company E, 8th Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action shortly after landing on 20 November 1943 – his twentieth birthday – and buried in the East Division Cemetery. This location, also known as “Cemetery 33,” was exhumed after the war, but McNichol’s remains were not recovered.

After years of research, non-profit organization History Flight excavated the site of Cemetery 33 and exhumed several complete sets of remains – one of which was identified as Johnny McNichol. He was accounted for on 6 October 2017.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Arlington National Cemetery
Honolulu Memorial

Biography coming soon.

See Dean Laubach’s photographs of Corporal McNichol’s funeral at Long Awaited Homecomings.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.