Laurel G. McDaniel

NAME
Laurel Glen McDaniel
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-13392
UNIT
VMF-123
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
1800 East Harvard Street
Phoenix, AZ
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Ray I. McDaniel
DATE OF BIRTH
January 6, 1920
at Plymouth, IL
ENTERED SERVICE
August 28, 1942 (commissioned)
at Corpus Christi, TX
DATE OF LOSS
May 7, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Efate
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-battle death

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant Laurel G. McDaniel was a Marine pilot assigned to VMF-123, a fighter squadron based at Efate in the New Hebrides Islands.

During routine strafing practice on 7 May 1943, McDaniel was involved in a mid-air collision with squadronmate 1Lt. Hermann J. Schulze. Both aircraft spun out of control and crashed at sea approximately 20 miles northwest of Havannah Harbor. Neither pilot’s body could be recovered from the scene.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.