Leon W. McStine

NAME
Leon Walter McStine
NICKNAME
The Great One
SERVICE NUMBER
240905
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
1st Marines
HOME OF RECORD
1116 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Antoinette McStine
DATE OF BIRTH
April 10, 1913
ENTERED SERVICE
December 15, 1933
DATE OF LOSS
September 17, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
Official date September 25, 1942
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Platoon Sergeant Leon W. McStine served as a senior NCO in Company B, 1st Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 17 September 1942, Company B led a battalion-sized combat patrol up the Lunga River. The lead platoon was ambushed and cut off from the rest of the unit; attempts to rescue the trapped men resulted in further casualties. Eighteen men, including McStine, were left behind when the patrol withdrew.

A search party returned to the ambush site on 25 September; they identified and buried the bodies of all missing men. Nine of the eighteen were recovered in the years after the battle, but Leon McStine was not among them. His remains likely still lie in their “temporary” grave on Guadalcanal.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Platoon Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Arlington National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.