Oliver Mitchell

NAME
Oliver Mitchell
(born Robert Oliver Mitchell)
NICKNAME
Bob
MCSN
O-9963
HOME OF RECORD
5133 Oakland Street, Los Angeles, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Margaret R. Mitchell
DATE OF BIRTH
March 14, 1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
May 23, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 28, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Ramos Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
August 29, 1943
UNIT
VMSB-232
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 28 August 1942, Second Lieutenant Mitchell flew a Douglas Dauntless in a strike on a Japanese destroyer force fifteen miles north of Ramos Island, near Guadalcanal. After dropping his bombs, Mitchell turned about to strafe his target, but was shot down by antiaircraft fire from the destroyer Amagiri.Neither Mitchell nor his gunner, PFC Frank O. Schackman, were seen again. Both men were declared dead on 29 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
USS Oliver Mitchell (DE-417)
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


The President of the United States of America takes pride in presenting the Silver Star (Posthumously) to Second Lieutenant Oliver Mitchell (MCSN: 0-9963), United States Marine Corps Reserve, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity as a pilot in Marine Scout Bombing Squadron TWO HUNDRED THIRTY-TWO (VMSB-232), during action against enemy Japanese forces in the Solomon Islands Area on 28 August 1942. Participating with a striking group in an air raid against hostile naval forces off Ramos Island, Second Lieutenant Mitchell, pressing home his attack in the face of tremendous anti-aircraft fire, contributed to the destruction of three out of four Japanese destroyers. His aggressive fighting spirit and heroic devotion to duty were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the War Diary of MAG-23, Forward Echelon, 28 August 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s