Patrick W. Milano

NAME
Patrick William Milano
NICKNAME
MCSN
351048
HOME OF RECORD
1419 North 3rd Street, Harrisburg, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John Milano
DATE OF BIRTH
October 9, 1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 6, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
26 October 1943
UNIT
A/1/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the night of 24 October 1942, the first platoon of A/1/7th Marines manned an outpost 1,500 yards south of the main defensive line. After spotting Masao Maruyama’s force heading for Henderson Field, Platoon Sergeant Ralph Briggs withdrew his marines and escaped into the jungle. In the darkness and pouring rain, the platoon broke into small groups; by daylight, thirteen men were missing in action. Most returned within days.

PFC Patrick Milano was one of four Marines who never returned from the outpost. He was reported as missing in action; when nothing further was heard from him, he was declared dead on 26 October 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action.
MEMORIALS
Patrick W. Milano Detachment, Marine Corps League, Harrisburg PA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s