Raphael R. McGauran

NAME
Raphael Richard McGauran
NICKNAME
MCSN
261632
HOME OF RECORD
469 North Cedar Street, Laramie, WY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Jeanette M. Crout
DATE OF BIRTH
February 23, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
October 2, 1937 – October 2, 1941 (first enlistment)
March 14, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 23, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
G/2/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 22 November 1942, units of the Army’s Americal Division and the 8th Marine Regiment began a series of frontal attacks on a string of hills along the north coast of Guadalcanal. Steep ravines, bare ridges, and tenacious Japanese resistance thwarted the Americans, and after 48 hours the operation was called off. Nearly 40 members of the 8th Marines lost their lives in the futile assault.*

In what would be their most fatal day of the campaign, G/2/8th Marines lost eight men killed or missing in action. Sergeant Raphael McGauran was one of those know to be dead; he was buried in the field but the location could not later be found.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Official sources and several histories report that the 8th Marines suffered nine fatal casualties. However, this number only accounts for those Marines who were buried in the island cemetery. It excludes fully 29 men who were reported missing in action or buried in the field.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.