Richard B. Maxson

NAME
Richard Bruce Maxson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
267409
HOME OF RECORD
400 South Second Street, St. Charles, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Zora M. Maxson
DATE OF BIRTH
March 2, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
August 2, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
October 21, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
I/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Richard Maxson, a member of the 4th Marine Regiment, fought in the Philippine campaign until captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1 on the island of Luzon.

Like many of the Cabanatuan prisoners, Maxson suffered from poor health and eventually lost his life to a combination of pellagra and cerebral malaria on 21 October 1942. He was buried in Grave 509 of the Cabanatuan cemetery along with thirteen other POWs, including fellow Marine PFC Lenard B. Rice.

In 1946, Grave 509 was exhumed and the remains brought to Manila for inspection. PFC Maxson’s body could not be individually identified, and he was buried in the Manila American Cemetery as an unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in Grave 509, Cabanatuan cemetery.
Probably buried as an unknown, Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.



Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.