Richard E. McKinney

NAME
Richard Edward McKinney
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
196259
HOME OF RECORD
4973 Santa Monica Avenue, San Diego, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Irene McKinney
DATE OF BIRTH
February 27, 1903
ENTERED SERVICE
August 14, 1924
DATE OF LOSS
November 15, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
A/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Gunnery Sergeant Richard McKinney participated in the defense the Philippines as a member of the 4th Marine Regiment until his capture at Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #3 on the island of Luzon.

McKinney contracted dysentery in September of 1942 and reported to the Camp 3 hospital; in late October, he was transferred to the main camp. After nearly two months of suffering, Richard  McKinney died on 15 November 1942, at the age of thirty-nine. He was buried in Grave 721 of the Cabanatuan cemetery, along with nine other recently deceased prisoners.

Grave 721 was exhumed in 1946, and the remains sent to Manila for examination. Those that could not be individually identified – including Gunnery Sergeant McKinney – were buried as unknowns in the Manila American Cemetery.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Gunnery Sergeant*
STATUS OF REMAINS
Believed recovered; individual identification impossible.
Reburied as unknown.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Some sources list McKinney’s rank as technical sergeant. According to the muster rolls of A/1/4th Marines, McKinney was promoted to the rank of gunnery sergeant effective 14 April 1942.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.