Robert M. Montgomery

NAME
Robert Maurice Montgomery
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-13289
UNIT
VMSB-131
Intelligence Officer
HOME OF RECORD
3919 Chicago Avenue, Minneapolis, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Marian Montgomery
DATE OF BIRTH
December 29, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
December, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
February 1, 1943
reported February 2, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 3, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Robert M. Montgomery was the assistant intelligence officer of VMSB-131. He participated in the campaign for the northern Solomon islands, and on 1 February 1943 he rode as a passenger in TBF-1 01742 to observe an afternoon strike against Japanese ships near Munda.

Over the target, the bombers were attacked by a CAP of Japanese fighter planes. Immediately after dropping its payload, TBF-1 01742 was hit, cartwheeled, and slammed into the water. Nobody ever saw the crew – MTSgt. Leon A. Julien (pilot), Private George N. Brown (turret gunner), Private Gerald R. Schroeder (radio), or Lt. Montgomery – alive again. All four Marines were declared dead on 3 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
(posthumous Captain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.