Sherman P. MacDonald

NAME
Sherman Price MacDonald
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
222750
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
357 Roselle Avenue, Hawthorne, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Vivian MacDonald
DATE OF BIRTH
November 30, 1909
ENTERED SERVICE
July 30, 1929
DATE OF LOSS*
October 3, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan POW Camp
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Sergeant Sherman MacDonald was a senior enlisted man who served with Company F, 4th Marines during the defense of the Philippines. He was captured in the fall of Corregidor, and held as a POW at Cabanatuan Camp #1 on the island of Luzon.

The appalling conditions in the camp took their toll, and at 10:00 AM on 3 October 1942, “Top” MacDonald succumbed to a lethal combination of dysentery and malaria. He was buried in Plot 5, Grave #504, along with six other men.

Grave #504 was exhumed at the end of the war, and the remains sent to Manila for identification. Five individuals were identified, but MacDonald was not among them. His remains are likely buried as an unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Identified
Believed to be buried in Manila as unknown
MEMORIALS
AS MANY LINKS AS NECESSARY

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Buried In Plot 5, Grave 504, Cabanatuan Cemetery

Name Rank Unit Date of Death Cause of Death Identified
Martin H. Carpenter PFC 194th Tanks (Army) October 2, 1942, 5:00 PM Dysentery / Malaria / Malnutrition Yes
Arthur B. Walburg Cpl. 31st Infantry (Army) October 2, 1942, 1:00 PM Dysentery / Malaria / Malnutrition Yes
Sherman Price MacDonald 1Sgt. 4th Marines October 3, 1942, 10:00 AM Dysentery / Malaria No
Rolf R. Mabey PFC 745th Ordnance Company October 3, 1942, 10:15 AM Dysentery Yes
Carl F. Abbott SSgt. 194th Tanks October 3, 1942, 2:00 PM Malaria / Malnutrition No
Neal D. Wood Pvt. 27th Bomb Squadron October 3, 1942, 2:00 PM Dysentery Yes
Clayton Artis Pvt. 16th Bomb Squadron October 3, 1942, 9:30 AM Dysentery Yes

Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.