Walter W. Meyer

NAME
Walter William Meyer
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
301447
UNIT
Company D
First Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
241 7th Street, Colton, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William J. Meyer
DATE OF BIRTH
January 10, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
November 5, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
April 24, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Walter Meyer served in the defense of the Philippine Islands as a member of Companies K and D, 4th Marines. He survived the fight for the Bataan peninsula and participated in the defense of Corregidor.

On 24 April 1942, Japanese artillery unleashed a bombardment against Marine-held positions at Corregidor’s Infantry Point. Unable to strike back, the defenders took cover from the shelling. Several Marines sheltered in a nearby magazine – which unfortunately took several direct hits.

When the explosions ceased, the survivors turned out to search for the casualties. They identified four bodies, and found other men “beyond recognition.” Corporal Walter Meyer was one of those identified and buried in Corregidor’s Station Cemetery, but the exact grave was not noted and his remains could not later be identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Reported buried in Station Cemetery, Corregidor.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Corporal Meyer is recorded as a member of K/3/4th Marines on some casualty lists, and his USMC casualty card. However, his death was reported on the muster roll of Company D, First Battalion, 4th Marines in April 1942.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.