Warner L. Morse, Jr.

morse_wl_illustration NAME
Warner Long Morse, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-13383
UNIT
VMF-123
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
62 Blanchard Street
Jamestown, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ray Godey
DATE OF BIRTH
November 8, 1919
at Jamestown, NY
ENTERED SERVICE
September 6, 1941 (enlisted)
August 26, 1942 (commissioned)
DATE OF LOSS
April 10, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Efate
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-battle death

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant Warner L. Morse, Jr., was a Marine pilot assigned to VMF-123, a fighter squadron based at Efate in the New Hebrides Islands.

On 10 April 1943, VMF-123 sent its pilots aloft for a high-altitude strafing exercise. At approximately 1100 hours, the aircraft piloted by Lt. Morse crashed into the sea at a point 17 miles northeast of Efate. His body was not recovered from the site.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Sunset Hill Cemetery, Lakewood, NY
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.