NAME
Benjamin White Norris
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-4382
HOME OF RECORD
1111 Loma Avenue, San Diego, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Ruth Norris
DATE OF BIRTH
May 15, 1907
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 11, 1928
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Squadron CO
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Major Norris led a nighttime strike against the retreating Japanese fleet, but due to darkness and rain was forced to turn back. On the return flight, Norris’ Vindicator (SB2U-3  #2067) was observed to rapidly lose altitude and disappear. Neither he nor his gunner, PFC Arthur B. Whittington, were seen again.
Major Norris’ remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Major
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
Namesake of USS Norris (DD-859)

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

The Norris family photos are courtesy of Fiona and Matt Green.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s