Edward A. Nalazek

ACCOUNTED FOR
nalazek_ea_mugshot

NAME
Edward Augustine Nalazek
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
380904
UNIT
Company D
Second Battalion
18th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
2147 North Campbell Street
Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Catherine Nalazek
DATE OF BIRTH
March 26, 1916
at Chicago, IL
ENTERED SERVICE
March 18, 1942
at Chicago, IL
DATE OF LOSS
November 21, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Edward A. Nalazek served with Company D, 18th Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 21 November 1943, and buried in the vicinity of Cemetery 27.

PFC Nalazek was accounted for on 27 August 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

nalazek_ea

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.