Ralph L. Naundorf

NAME
Ralph Leon Naundorf
NICKNAME
MCSN
370506
HOME OF RECORD
Kennedyville, MD
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Nettie Naundorf
DATE OF BIRTH
June 22, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 28, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
Weapons/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
In the November 1942 Matanikau Offensive, three Marine battalions trapped several hundred Japanese in a shrinking pocket west of Point Cruz. On 3 November, the Marines moved in to wipe out the last of the defenders.Private Ralph Naudorf, a member of the 5th Marines Regimental Weapons Company, was killed by a bullet through the heart.  His body was buried in the Lunga area; although a map overlay was made of the precise location, his remains could not be found after the war.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Still Pond Cemetery, Kent County, MD
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Excerpt from “Young American Patriots.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.