Edward M. O’Brien

NAME
Edward Marvin O’Brien
NICKNAME
MCSN
336947
HOME OF RECORD
807 North Bond Street, Saginaw, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Amy P. O’Brien
DATE OF BIRTH
June 24, 1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 10, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
E/2/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 0700 on 10 November 1942, the Second Battalion, 2nd Marines joined in a general advance westward from the Point Cruz area which had been their home for several days. Japanese machine gunners in hidden positions caught the battalion in their sights and, in the words of the battalion report, “Company E and Company G were held up temporarily.” In reality, both companies suffered heavy casualties.

Eighteen-year-old Private Edward O’Brien was killed in action during in the day’s attack. Due to battle conditions, his remains could not be recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Body Not Recovered”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.