Clarence R. Patterson, Jr.

Photo found on Honorstates.org

NAME
Clarence Rankin Patterson, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
291894
HOME OF RECORD
1109 East 1st Street, Long Beach, CA*
(raised Denton County, TX)
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Jadene L. Patterson*
(Parents, Clarence Sr. & Lillian Patterson)
DATE OF BIRTH
April 9, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 15, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Arizona
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Patterson was last known to be aboard the USS Arizona before the ship exploded and sank at Pearl Harbor.
He was declared killed in action on this date.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacifi

* Note: Although “Mrs. Jadene L. Patterson” of Long Beach is listed on WWII casualty rolls as Clarence’s next of kin, family accounts state that this was a fraudulent claim by “Jadene” for his life insurance payout. Clarence’s parents, Lillian and Clarence Patterson Senior, were tenant farmers in Texas; he also had two older sisters, Pauline and Iris. Thanks to Michelle Hildebrand for this information.


Biography:

Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Patterson was born in Oklahoma and raised in Texas. He still had family there, as shown by this notice in the Denton Daily Record from 20 December, 1941.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s