NAME
Floyd Bruce Parks
NICKNAME
Red
MCSN
O-5006
HOME OF RECORD
2701 Altura Boulevard, El Paso, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Marguerite Parks
DATE OF BIRTH
January 16, 1911
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
May 31, 1934
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMF-221
DUTY
Pilot /
CO
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Major Parks led his squadron to intercept a force of Japanese fighters and bombers en route to Midway. Vastly outnumbered and outgunned, VMF-221 suffered heavy losses in the dogfight that followed.
Major Parks was shot down by enemy fire; one account states that Parks managed to bail out, but was strafed in his parachute. His remains could not be recovered.
Major Parks was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Major
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Salisbury Cemetery, Salisbury, MO
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
Namesake of USS Floyd B. Parks (DD-884)

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s