Floyd E. Parks

NAME
Floyd Elwood Parks
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-8466
HOME OF RECORD
Elgin, OR
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Florence Parks
DATE OF BIRTH
July 16, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
May 15, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Sealark Channel
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
B/1/2nd Marines
DUTY
Platoon Leader
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the night of 9 October 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines set out from their camp on Tulagi to make a raid on Aola, Guadalcanal. Over 400 men crowded into a handful of Higgins boats, which would be towed across Sealark Channel under cover of darkness.

Halfway across the channel, the boat carrying the 2nd Platoon of B/1/2 was ripped in half, dumping the startled men into the water. Weighed down by their gear, many never had a chance. Fourteen Marines – including the platoon leader, Lieutenant Floyd Parks – and three of the boat crew were drowned, their bodies lost at sea.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Elgin Cemetery, Elgin, OR
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Compiled excerpts from the muster roll of B/1/2, October 1942. The death toll amounted to a quarter of the 2nd Platoon.

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.