Francis C. Potter

NAME
Francis Calvin Potter
NICKNAME
MCSN
354990
HOME OF RECORD
140 Main Street, Plymouth, NH
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Annie E. Potter
DATE OF BIRTH
August 20, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 14, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Bloody Ridge
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing/Declared Dead
September 15 1943
UNIT
C/1st Raider Battalion
DUTY
Sniper
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Potter was reported as missing in action following the Battle of Edson’s Ridge. No definitive trace of his remains was ever found, and he was declared dead on 15 September 1943.It is believed that PFC Potter lost his life when the Kokusho Battalion of the Kawaguchi Detachment overran his company’s positions on the night of 12 September 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
New Hampshire State Veteran’s Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.