Francis J. Pedrotti

NAME
Francis James Pedrotti
NICKNAME
Bud
MCSN
296891
HOME OF RECORD
8024 Nola Avenue, St. Louis, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Dennis Pedrotti
DATE OF BIRTH
1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 26, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Arizona
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Pedrotti was last known to be aboard the USS Arizona before the ship exploded and sank at Pearl Harbor.
He was declared killed in action on this date.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:


Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 

Photo Gallery:

 

2 thoughts on “Francis J. Pedrotti

  1. Comment from Roxanne M Meyer (nee Gardiner)
    December 7, 2016

    My grade school in Vinita Park (St Rita Catholic school) had the cornerstone dedicated to Francis Pedrotti. My grandmother was Margaret C Scheve ( nee Timliin). St. Rita school was torn down approximately 10-15 years ago, but the church remains. Does anyone know where that cornerstone went?
    Also has he ever been recovered from his watery internment?

    1. Reply to Roxanne Meyer
      December 14, 2016

      Hi Roxanne,

      The USS Arizona is designated as a war grave – in the Naval tradition, she is the final resting place for the sailors and Marines who went down with her. There are no plans to retrieve remains from the wreck – in fact, many Arizona veterans who survived the war have been brought to Hawaii to be buried aboard the ship with their buddies. So while Private Pedrotti is still on duty, he’s in good company!

      I’m afraid I have no information regarding the cornerstone at St. Rita, but thank you for sharing that bit of information. It’s interesting to see where these Marines were memorialized, often in very personal places in their hometowns.

      Best,
      Geoffrey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s