George F. Priest

NAME
George Franklin Priest
NICKNAME
MCSN
345512
HOME OF RECORD
1006 King Street, Redwood City, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Fred & Alice Priest
DATE OF BIRTH
May 27, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 5, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 10, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
En route to New Georgia Sound
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
11 October 1943
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Radio / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal George F. Priest was a radioman/gunner assigned to VMSB-141. Among his squadronmates was his older brother, Corporal Elbert R. Priest – the two enlisted, trained, and campaigned together as part of the “Cactus Air Force” that operated out of Guadalcanal.

On 10 October 1942, George and Second Lieutenant Lucius S. Smith III boarded a Dauntless dive bomber (SBD-3 Bureau Number 06511) for an early morning strike against Japanese ships spotted off New Georgia. The plane began running rough on the way to the target; without warning, the engine exploded, knocking Lieutenant Smith unconscious. He came to in the water, escaped the wreckage, and swam several miles to shore.

No trace of George Priest was ever found. It was hoped that he, too, had survived the crash, but when a year passed with no signs of life, he was declared dead on 11 October 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Golden Gate National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Photos posted to the Olson-Shackley Family Tree by Douglas John Shackley.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s