George H. Payne

NAME
George Henry Payne
NICKNAME
MCSN
312118
HOME OF RECORD
43 North 11th Street, Terre Haute, IN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ida Payne
DATE OF BIRTH
September 9, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 6, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 18, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
E/2/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 18 November 1942, the Second Battalion, 8th Marines sent combat patrols across the Matanikau River to provide security for an Army infantry battalion that was crossing over a series of footbridges.

Company E suffered a single casualty during the day’s operations – PFC George H. Payne, who was shot in the head and killed. His remains were buried in the field at an unknown location, and could not be recovered after the battle.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 

George Payne and Edward Spear enlisted only a few days apart – and were killed only a few days apart. Excerpt from the muster roll of E/2/8th Marines, November 1942.

 

A lengthy eulogy for George Payne, from an unknown newspaper. Original in the collection of the Vigo County Public Library.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.