Grover W. Pool

NAME
Grover William Pool
NICKNAME
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER
279302
HOME OF RECORD
702 Springdale Road, Austin, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Hill & Viola Pool
DATE OF BIRTH
May 2, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
December 21, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Camp O’Donnell, Luzon
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
E/2/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Pool was captured in the fall of Bataan, 9 April 1942. He survived the Bataan Death March, and was incarcerated in Camp O’Donnell, Luzon, Philippine Islands.

While imprisoned, Pool contracted a nasty combination of dysentery and cerebral malaria. Floyd M. McKinney helped to carry his suffering buddy to the camp hospital in hopes of saving his life, but there was little the doctors could do. Pool died of disease on 8 May 1942.

Several days later, another Marine named James H. Malone happened to pass by the hospital. He recognized the body of Grover Pool, laid out with several others awaiting burial. Unfortunately, Pool’s gravesite is not currently known, and his remains have never been identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Austin Memorial Park Cemetery, Austin, TX
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

A sworn affidavit from McKinney and Malone confirmed Grover Pool’s death. Philippine Archives Collection.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.