NAME
James Leslie Patrick
NICKNAME
MCSN
282464
HOME OF RECORD
Elizabethtown, KY
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Guy P. Patrick
DATE OF BIRTH
May 12, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 15, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 10 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Vincennes
DUTY
Captain’s Orderly
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Patrick’s cruiser, USS Vincennes (CA-44), was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Vincennes was struck and set afire by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank at 0250.
As orderly for Captain Frederick Reifkohl, Patrick was at the senior officer’s side throughout the battle. His final duty was to pass the word to abandon ship – after departing on this mission, he was not seen again. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
St. James Cemetery, Elizabethtown, KY
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Louisville Courier-Journal, 29 August 1943. Guy Patrick was employed by the Post Engineers at Fort Knox; notification of his son’s death was received there.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s