Joseph A. Pawlowski

NAME
Joseph Alexander Pawlowski
NICKNAME
MCSN
371831
HOME OF RECORD
146 Emslie Street, Buffalo, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anna Pawlowski
DATE OF BIRTH
~1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 2, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 26, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
H/2/7th Marines
DUTY
Machine Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
In the early morning hours of 26 October 1942, a machine gun section of H/2/7th Marines led by Platoon Sergeant Mitchell Paige defended an exposed knoll against Colonel Akinosuke Oka’s last-ditch attempt to capture Henderson Field. In the chaos of the first charge, the machine gun on the left flank was overwhelmed and the crew killed or badly wounded.

One of those gunners was PFC Joseph Pawlowski. His body was found the following day; unlike the rest of his H Company comrades, Pawlowski was buried in the field with another Marine, PFC William F. Long of F/2/7. Although the location was marked, the site was never found after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“at (73.60-199.30) Map #104”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

“The battleground was lit by arching red patterns of machine gun tracer fire, exploding grenades, and a barrage of… 60mm mortar rounds landing no more than thirty yards in front of the ridge. It was a confusing maelstrom, dark shapes crawling everywhere, struggling men falling on each other with bayonets, swords, and all of it filled with violent oaths…. The rest of the attacking Japanese ran past Gaston’s gun and spread out, concentrating their fire on the left flank gun manned by Cpl. John Grant, PFC Sam H. Scott, and Willis A. Hinson. Within minutes Scott was killed and Hinson wounded in the head. Then Joseph A. Pawlowski was killed. Stansberry, who had been standing near me, was hit in the shoulder but the last time I saw him he was still firing his Tommy gun with ferocity and shouting “Charge! Charge! Blood for Eleanor!”

– Mitchell Paige, quoted in 
Gunner’s Glory: Untold Stories of Marine Machine Gunners by Johnnie Clark.

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.