Joseph J. Pesaresi

NAME
Joseph John Pesaresi
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
312097
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
1241 Woodlawn Avenue
Logansport
Indiana
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Joseph Pesaresi
DATE OF BIRTH
August 6, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
July 19, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 22, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Joseph Pesaresi served with Company F, 8th Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 22 November 1942, units of the Army’s Americal Division and the 8th Marine Regiment began a series of frontal attacks on a string of hills along the north coast of Guadalcanal. Steep ravines, bare ridges, and tenacious Japanese resistance thwarted the Americans, and after 48 hours the operation was called off. Nearly 40 members of the 8th Marines lost their lives in the futile assault.*

One of their number was PFC Pesaresi, killed in action on 22 November 1942. His body could not be recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
Mount Hope Cemetery, Logansport, IN
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Official sources and several histories report that the 8th Marines suffered nine fatal casualties. However, this number only accounts for those Marines who were buried in the island cemetery. It excludes fully 29 men who were reported missing in action or buried in the field.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.