Malcolm L. Pratt

NAME
Malcolm Lewis Pratt
NICKNAME
SERVICE NO.
11361
HOME OF RECORD
300 North Main Street, Bellefontaine, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Katharine West Pratt
DATE OF BIRTH
August 5, 1891
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 27, 1917 – October 13, 1919 (first enlistment)
May 2, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau-Point Cruz
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 14 1943
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
DUTY
Surgeon
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Commander Pratt was the regimental surgeon of the 5th Marine Regiment on Guadalcanal, On the night of 12 August 1942, he accompanied a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.
The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Among those who did not return was Doctor Pratt; he was last seen going to the aid of a wounded Marine.  Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Lieutenant Commander (MC)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Observed on Guadalcanal, but not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Namesake (with son) of USS Pratt (DE-363)
Bellefontaine City Cemetery, Logan County, OH
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s