Paul Petrucka

NAME
Paul Ralph Petrucka
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-12810
UNIT
VMSB-233
HOME OF RECORD
334 West Centre Street, Mahanoy City, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Martin Petrucka
DATE OF BIRTH
March 17, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
August 15, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 12, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Hawaiian Islands
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 12 October 1942, Second Lieutenant Paul Petrucka was participating in a training flight over the Hawaiian Islands. At about 0940 hours, his aircraft (SBD-2 Bureau Number 02141) crashed into the sea one mile off of Echo Point, island of Molokai.

Rescuers managed to save the gunner, Private Elvert Jordan, but Petrucka went down with his plane.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.