Ralph M. Petersen

NAME
Ralph Merle Petersen
NICKNAME
MCSN
325260
HOME OF RECORD
Route 5, Spokane, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Richard & Bonita Petersen
DATE OF BIRTH
August 8, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 4, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 19, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
January 7, 1946
UNIT
HQ/1st Pioneer Battalion
DUTY
Comms
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Petersen served as a radio operator with the 1st Pioneer Battalion on Guadalcanal. On the night of 18 August 1942, he and PFC George Y. Benson volunteered to man a TBX radio on a patrol craft operating off Lunga Point.
The LCVP never returned to base; observers on Tulagi reported that several boats were “captured or sunk by Japanese surface vessels” after dawn on 19 August. No trace of Private Petersen was ever found, and he was declared dead on 7 January 1946.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Believed lost at sea off Guadalcanal.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s