Robert L. Pearcy

NAME
Robert Leland Pearcy
NICKNAME
MCSN
328549
HOME OF RECORD
321 North Grand Avenue West, Springfield, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Madge Bower
DATE OF BIRTH
June 25, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 18, 1942
REGION
Samoa
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tutuila
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
A/1/10th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Pearcy served with Battery A, First Battalion, 10th Marines, on garrison duty in Samoa.

On 18 October 1942, an accident occurred that resulted in Pearcy’s death by drowning. His body was lost at sea.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Glaze Cemetery, Cainsville, MO
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster rolls of A/1/10th Marines, October 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.