Samuel O. Preston, Jr.

Samuel Preston in 1936.

NAME
Samuel Owen Preston, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
364042
HOME OF RECORD
2614 West Chestnut Street, Louisville, KY
NEXT OF KIN
Brother, Mr. Douglas M. Preston
DATE OF BIRTH
May 22, 1913
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 24, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Santa Isabel
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
February 19, 1945
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Radio / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 8 November 1942, Corporal Preston and First Lieutenant Wortham S. Ashcroft took SBD-3 Bureau Number 06678 on the daily patrol to Santa Isabel Island. They never returned to base. Despite repeated searches, no trace of their aircraft could be found, and both Marines were declared dead on 19 February 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing In Action.
MEMORIALS
Wilson Cemetery, Ready, KY
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s