Thomas R. Parsons

NAME
Thomas Richard Parsons
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
301143
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
3644 5th Avenue, Minneapolis, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Frank R. Parsons
DATE OF BIRTH
November 4, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
November 5, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Thomas R. Parsons served with Company A, 4th Marines, during the defense of the Philippine Islands. He participated in the siege of Corregidor, manning defensive positions near Monkey Point.

On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day. PFC Parsons was among those killed in the final defense of the island. His burial location is unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.