Thomas W. Phillips

NAME
Thomas Walter Phillips
NICKNAME
Tommy
MCSN
351264
HOME OF RECORD
6729 Musgrave Street, Philadelphia, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Blanche Phillips
DATE OF BIRTH
September 10, 1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 10, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 27, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
C/1/5th Marines
DUTY
Asst. BARman
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 27 August, Private Phillips’ battalion took part in a sweep along the north coast of Guadalcanal, intending to range from the village of Kokumbona back to the Matanikau River. About one mile east of the village, the point company ran into an ambush. Phillips’ BAR team was going to their aid when a Japanese machine gunner killed Phillips and his gunner, Private Robert J. Budd, with a single burst.Budd and Phillips were buried beside the trail and the graves carefully marked, however subsequent searches failed to locate their remains. Today, the site is believed to be on the grounds of Tanagai Marist Church.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field, not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Tanagai Church, Guadalcanal
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Muster roll, C/1/5th Marines, August 1942. Phillips and Budd were buried side by side.

Photo Gallery:

Courtesy of Rita Lawless.

 

6 thoughts on “Thomas W. Phillips

  1. A friend of mine is a niece of Pvt Phillips and recently discovered a description of her uncle’s service and death on Guadalcanal by an individual by the name of Orville L. Kline. She is trying to locate Mr. Kline to see how he may be connected to her uncle. Any information about Mr. Kline would be appreciated.

    1. Hi John,

      Is your friend referring to this listing on the World War II Memorial Registry?
      http://www.wwiimemorial.com/Registry/plaque.aspx?honoreeID=2476948

      I did a quick Google search on Mr. Kline, and found he has written a number of similar biographies for other servicemen’s memorials on the Registry, from all branches and theaters of World War II. I don’t see any indication in muster rolls that he served with Pvt. Phillips, and believe he is another independent researcher rather than a direct connection to Pvt. Phillips.

      1. Geoffrey,
        Yes that is the listing. My friend Rita and her family were wondering who Mr. Orville Kline might be and how he came to have knowledge of the circumstances of her uncle’s death in combat. Thank you very much for your efforts and very quick response.
        John O’Donnell

      2. Certainly, I’m glad to help! I saw one of Rita’s posts looking for Ken Budd; if I find a way to get in touch with him I’ll pass it along. And if there’s any other information she’d like, or research assistance I can provide, would be glad to help with that as well.

        I also saw that she added a picture of Pvt. Phillips to the WW2 Registry. I’d like to ask her permission to share that picture on this page (credited, of course!) If you get the chance, could you pass on the request? Thank you!

        Geoffrey

      3. Geoffrey, I’m writing again in case the first email didn’t receive. I am Rita Lawless, the niece of Pvt. Thomas Phillips. I have been on your website just recently. I give you permission to use my uncle’s picture from wwiimemorial. I am the person who put it there. I recently found out about Ken Budd and all his trips to Guadalcanal. I found his address and phone number and spoke to him twice recently. I will ask him if it is okay to give you his phone and email address. I look forward to hearing from you. Thank you for all the work that you do for our Marines and their families. Rita

      4. Hi Rita–great to hear from you (again, it seems? I’m afraid I didn’t get your first email) and thank you for permission to post the picture. I’ll work it into an update for later today.

        I’ve been working on the research side of MIA efforts pretty exclusively–work and school are a bit limiting–but I do keep abreast of the expeditions. The pinpoint accuracy that Ken Budd managed to achieve is remarkable–especially considering how many are found purely by chance, and how many still remain to be found.

        I would be honored to help you in your research any way I can. You can email me directly at missingmarines@gmail.com.

        Geoffrey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s