Vernon E. Putnam

NAME
Vernon Ennis Putnam
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
263395
HOME OF RECORD
Blountsville, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Rufus L. Putnam
DATE OF BIRTH
June 1, 1916
ENTERED SERVICE
January 17, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
April 24, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
D/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 24 June 1942, Japanese artillery unleashed a bombardment against Marine-held positions at Corregidor’s Infantry Point. Unable to strike back, the defenders took cover from the shelling. Several Marines sheltered in a nearby magazine – which unfortunately took several direct hits.

When the explosions ceased, the survivors turned out to search for the casualties. They identified four bodies, and found other men “beyond recognition.” Corporal Putnam was one whose body was “not identified after the bombardment.” The disposition of his remains is unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

In 1970, Pennington High School released a “Diamond Jubilee” annual. Vernon Putnam was among the alumni commemorated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.