William A. Price

NAME
William Arthur Price
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
311537
UNIT
Company K
Third Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
301 3rd Avenue
Laurel
Montana
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Reece Price
DATE OF BIRTH
March 3, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
June 21, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC William A. Price served with Company K, 8th Marines, during the battle for Guadalcanal.

On 11 November 1942, the 8th Marines’ Third Battalion staged a general attack west of the Matanikau River, part of the offensive to take the village of Kokumbona. The recently-arrived Marines struggled against the heat, jungle growth, and “heavy mortar, sniper, and machine gun fire from their front and left flank.”

During this attack, PFC Price was killed by a Japanese machine gun at 0700 hours. His battalion was forced to give up the ground it had gained, and Price’s body was not recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Body not recovered”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.