Ambrose I. Rice

NAME
Ambrose Iziah Rice
NICKNAME
MCSN
353549
HOME OF RECORD
1407 East LaSalle Street, South Bend, IN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Ambrose I. Rice
DATE OF BIRTH
April 17, 1915
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 5, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
F/2/1st Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Ambrose Rice was shot and killed on 14 September 1942, while serving with Company F, Second Battalion, 1st Marines in the battle of Guadalcanal.

His body was buried in the field and the coordinates recorded, but subsequent searches failed to disclose his grave. Rice’s remains, if recovered, have not been identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“Map D-2-101, Guadalcanal, Co-ordinates 68.117-65.114”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

The Harvester World Volume 34, number 1, January 1943. From a digital copy via the Wisconsin Historical Society.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.