Bruce J. Rankin

NAME
Bruce Junior Rankin
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
309310
UNIT
Marine Detachment, USS Quincy
HOME OF RECORD
3475 Knox Place, Bronx, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Martha Adler Rankin
DATE OF BIRTH
February 5, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
June 3, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Rankin’s cruiser, USS Quincy (CA-39), was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Quincy was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. Aflame and out of control, she sank at 0238. 

Rankin was not seen again after the Quincy went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.