NAME
Charles William Recke
NICKNAME
MCSN
274208
HOME OF RECORD
6119 Walrond Street, Kansas City, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Frank & Bessie Recke
DATE OF BIRTH
~1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 15, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Sergeant Recke flew as the rear seat gunner of Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2119) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his pilot, 2Lt. Thomas J. Gratzek were reported shot down by fighters from the carrier Hiryū. Neither Marine escaped their falling aircraft.
Sergeant Recke’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Floral Hills Cemetery, Kansas City, MO
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the war diary of VMSB-241, June 4 1942. 

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s