Charles W. Roberts

NAME
Charles Wyndham Roberts
NICKNAME
Hardy
MCSN
350567
HOME OF RECORD
Saltville, VA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. W. R. Roberts
DATE OF BIRTH
December 10, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Bloody Ridge
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing/Declared Dead
September 15 1943
UNIT
C/1st Raider Battalion
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Roberts was reported as missing in action following the Battle of Edson’s Ridge. No definitive trace of his remains was ever found, and he was declared dead on 15 September 1943.It is believed that PFC Roberts lost his life when the Kokusho Battalion of the Kawaguchi Detachment overran his company’s positions on the night of 12 September 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s