Photo courtesy of CJ Gogerty.

NAME
Elza Lester Raymond
NICKNAME
MCSN
278634
HOME OF RECORD
925 West Washington Street, San Diego, CA
(enlisted Nelson, IL)
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Hazel Benoit
DATE OF BIRTH
~1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 5, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Sergeant Raymond flew as the radioman / gunner of Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2103) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his pilot, 2Lt. Albert W. Tweedy, Jr. were reported shot down in their dive on the carrier Hiryū. Neither Marine escaped their falling aircraft.
Sergeant Raymond’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the war diary of VMSB-241, June 4 1942. 

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s